Sir James Smith's School

Key Staff

Subject

Subject Leader

Art & Design Mr Ben Langton
Catering/Textiles Miss Hannah Dart
Computing Mr Ben Baines
Design Technology Mr Gerard McMahon
Drama Ms Bryony Alderman
English Mr Chris Eames
Geography Mr Ed McGuffie
History Mr Tim Fletcher
Maths Mr Jon O'Neil
Modern Foreign Languages Mrs Wendy Ward
Music Mr Richard Sykes
Physical Education Mr Matt Dyson
RE, Morality & Ethics Mr Steve Brown
Science Mrs Georgie Precious
 

Year Groups

Tutor

Year 7 Miss Daisy Dillon
Year 7 Mr Jeremy Salmon
Year 7 Miss Bryony Alderman
Year 7 Mr Justin Riviere
Year 8 Mr Ben Baines
Year 8 Mrs Caroline Willson
Year 8 Mr Mark Chapman
Year 8 Miss Anna Cubeddu
 
Year 9 Mr Eddie Dann
Year 9 Mrs Wendy Ward
Year 9 Mr Ben Langton
Year 9 Mr Tim Fletcher
Year 10 Mr Steve Brown
Year 10 Miss Vicky Gardiner
Year 10 Mrs Polly Jenkin
Year 10 Mr Richard Sykes
Year 10 Miss Charlotte Butterworth
   
Year 11 Ms Rachael Bate
Year 11 Mr Andy Coombs
Year 11 Miss Hannah Dart
Year 11 Mr Gerard McMahon
Year 11 Miss Rosie Day

Year Directors

Year 7

Mr Andy Garner

Year 8

Miss Jodie Hocking

Year 9

Mr Paul Boden

Year 10

Mr Ed Kirk

Year 11

Miss Georgie Precious

Senior Leadership Team

 
Headteacher Mr Kristien Carrington
Assistant Head (Curriculum) Mr Ed McGuffie
Assistant Head (Pastoral) Mr Matt Dyson

Support Staff

Attendance Officer Mrs Lesley Grills
Business Manager Mrs Hayley Capp
Careers and Work Experience Miss Jo Ledger
Child Protection Mrs Sandie Rundle
Clerk to the Governors Mr Jon Brown
Educational Visits Co-ordinator Miss Jo Ledger
Examinations Manager Ms Susie Ballerstedt
Finance Officer Mrs Alyson Tapley
Finance - Trips Miss Heliena McCarten
First Aid Co-ordinator Mrs Sally Mason
Health and Safety Officer Mr Dean Wheable
Learning Resources Co-ordinator Mrs Mel Bendell & Mrs Jo Jones
Office Manager Mrs Linda Macleod
Premises Manager Mr Dean Wheable
Reprographics Mrs Sally Mason
SENDCo Mr Matt Dyson
SENDCo Assistant Mrs Sarah Morey

 

Latest School News

More News